Daniel Lee Ainsworth v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No 1 of Potter County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The offense is a Class A misdemeanor. Id. at § 22.01(b). A person commits the offense of interference with an emergency telephone call if he “knowingly prevents or interferes with another individual’s ability to place an emergency telephone call or to request assistance in an emergency from a law enforcement agency, medical facility, or other agency or entity the primary purpose of which is to provide for the safety of individuals.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.062(a). “Emergency” in the present context means “a condition or circumstance in which any individual is or is reasonably believed by the individual making a call or requesting assistance to be in fear of imminent assault . . . .” Id. at § 42.062(d). As charged here, the offense is a Class A misdemeanor. Id. at § 42.062(c). The trial court heard Peek’s neighbor testify she watched appellant strike Peek with a stick.