Daniel Lee Ainsworth v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No 1 of Potter County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Hooper v. State, 214 S.W.3d 9, 13 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (citing Jackson, 443 U.S. at 318-19 (1979)). The trier of fact is the sole judge of the credibility of witnesses and the weight, if any, to be given to their testimony. Garcia, 367 S.W.3d at 686-87; Brooks v. State, 323 S.W.3d 893, 899 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). A person commits the offense of terroristic threat “if he threatens to commit any offense involving violence to any person or property with intent to: . . . place any person 7 in fear of imminent serious bodily injury.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.07(a)(2). The offense is a Class A misdemeanor if committed against “a member of the person’s family, or household or otherwise constitutes family violence.” Id. at § 22.07(c)(1). A person commits the offense of assault if the person “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another . . .” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01(a)(1). The offense is a Class A misdemeanor. Id. at § 22.01(b).