Burton Creek Development, Ltd. and Burton Creek Management, LLC v. David Cottrell Appeal from 272nd District Court of Brazos County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Canyon Reg’l Water Auth. v. Guadalupe-Blanco River Auth., 258 S.W.3d 613, 616 (Tex. 2008) (citing Texas Workers’ Comp. Comm’n v. Patient Advocates of Texas, 136 S.W.3d 643, 648 (Tex. 2004)). 7 STATUTE OF FRAUDS The statute of frauds applicable to an agreement to pay a real estate brokerage commission is set forth in section 1101.806(c) of the Texas Occupations Code. That provision states as follows: [a] person may not maintain an action in this state to recover a commission for the sale or purchase of real estate unless the promise or agreement on which the action is based, or a memorandum, is in writing and signed by the party against whom the action is brought or by a person authorized by that party to sign the document. TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 1101.806(c) (West Supp. 2016).