Annotate this Case
[…] In relevant part it provides: A corporation that refuses to allow a person to examine and make copies of account records, minutes, and share transfer records under Section 21.218 is liable to the shareholder for any cost or expense, including attorney's fees, incurred in enforcing the shareholder's rights under Section 21.218. The liability imposed on a corporation under this subsection is in addition to any other damages or remedy afforded to the shareholder by law. TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 21.222(a) (West 2012). It is a defense to an action under section 21.222 that the person suing “was not acting in good faith or for a proper purpose in making the person’s request for examination.” TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 21.222(b)(4). 6 Shareholders were not identified by name. 6 Revenue Service revenue ruling 59-60, which concerns valuation of stock in closely held corporations for estate and gift tax purposes.7 In a July 28, 2014 e-mail to the parties, the court stated among other