Teddie Davenport v. The State of Texas Appeal from 77th District Court of Limestone County (memorandum opinion )
[…] The word “object” as used in Cantrell was used as a descriptive identifying word and not as a limiting word. Any number of words could have been used to attempt to designate the deadly weapon allegation, such as “item” or “thing.” The position taken by appellant is reminiscent of the argument made in Stanul v. State, 870 S.W.2d 329, 332–33 (Tex. App.—Austin 1994, pet. ref’d) (per curiam). There, the appellant argued that a floor could not be a deadly weapon because it was not an instrument. Id. at 333. The Stanul court went to great pains to point out that the applicable portion of section 1.07(a)(17) did not require a deadly weapon to be an instrument or a weapon. See id. Specifically, the Texas Penal Code defines “deadly weapon” as “anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury.” § 1.07(a)(17)(B).