Teddie Davenport v. The State of Texas Appeal from 77th District Court of Limestone County (memorandum opinion )
[…] CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.24(a) (West 2009).8 Chapter 3 of the Penal Code provides the following definition of “criminal episode”: In this chapter, “criminal episode” means the commission of two or more offenses, regardless of whether the harm is directed toward or inflicted upon more than one person or item of property, under the following circumstances: (1) the offenses are committed pursuant to the same transaction or pursuant to two or more transactions that are connected or constitute a common scheme or plan; or (2) the offenses are the repeated commission of the same or similar offenses. § 3.01 (West 2011). Next, we find that an appellant may be prosecuted in a single trial for all offenses arising out of the same criminal episode. § 3.02(a) (West 2011) (stating “a defendant may be prosecuted in a single criminal action for all offenses arising out of the same criminal episode.”).