Teddie Davenport v. The State of Texas Appeal from 77th District Court of Limestone County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Next, we find that an appellant may be prosecuted in a single trial for all offenses arising out of the same criminal episode. § 3.02(a) (West 2011) (stating “a defendant may be prosecuted in a single criminal action for all offenses arising out of the same criminal episode.”). Finally, we review article 37.07, § 1(c), which provides as follows: If the charging instrument contains more than one count or if two or more offenses are consolidated for trial pursuant to Chapter 3 of the Penal Code, the jury shall be instructed to return a finding of guilty or not guilty in a separate verdict as to each count and offense submitted to them. art. 37.07, § 1(c). 8 Further reference to the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure will be by reference to “article ___” or “art. ___.” 9 When the factual and procedural background of the case is placed in the proper statutory perspective, the following becomes clear.