Annotate this Case
[…] Urban Trust Bank, (In re Skelton), 516 B.R. 396, 402 (Bkrtcy. N.D. Tex. 2014) (noting a “properly effectuated 8 transfer under [Texas Business and Commerce Code] § 3.203(a) ‘vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument’” thus “if a person acquires an instrument from a holder who has not properly indorsed the instrument, that person will not attain holder status; but so long as the person receives the instrument via a § 3.203(a) transfer, that person will qualify as a nonholder in possession who has the rights of the holder (i.e., the transferor) to enforce the instrument”); TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 3.203(a) (West 2002) (“An instrument is transferred when it is delivered by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving to the person receiving delivery the right to enforce the instrument”) and § 3.203(b) (“Transfer of an instrument, whether or not the transfer is a negotiation, vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument, including any right as a holder in due course”). An issue of material fact on the issue of ownership of a note is presented by an unexplained gap in the chain of title. Leavings v. Mills, 175 S.W.3d 301, 309 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2004, no pet.). Here Deubler does not point to, nor do we see, such a gap in the note’s chain of title.