Samuel Fuente Ortez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 40th District Court of Ellis County (memorandum opinion by chief justice quinn)
[…] Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979) and Brooks v. State, 323 S.W.3d 893, 899 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010) for its discussion. Next, section 22.01 of the Texas Penal Code states that a person commits assault if he "intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01(a)(1) (West Supp. 2014). One commits aggravated assault by intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causing bodily injury to another and "uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault." Id. § 22.02(a)(2). As can be seen, a distinguishing feature between the two crimes is the use or exhibition of a deadly weapon. Statute defines the latter as "anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury." Id. § 1.07(a)(17)(B); Gordon v. State, 173 S.W.3d 870, 873 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2005, no pet.); Dotson v. State, 146 S.W.3d 285, 299 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2004, pet. ref'd). That a motor vehicle or car can be a deadly weapon is beyond dispute. See e.g., Tyra v. State, 897 S.W.2d 796, 798 (Tex.