Albert V. Jessep v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 47th District Court of Potter County
[…] He recognizes his objection to the indictments against him were not raised before his trial. Relying here again on the analysis in Porter, 996 S.W.2d at 320, appellant argues that by listing “elements that are impossible to be stored on a computer [that is, films and photographs],” the indictments did not allege the commission of an offense.10 Appellant’s argument ignores both the provisions of the Penal Code provision under which he was indicted and case law applying the constitutional requirements of an indictment. Penal Code § 43.26 states, in pertinent part: (a) A person commits an offense if: (1) the person knowingly or intentionally possesses visual material that visually depicts a child younger than 18 years of age at the time the image of the child was made who is engaging in sexual conduct; and (2) the person knows that the material depicts the child as described by Subdivision (1). (b) In this section: *** (3) “Visual material” means: (A) any film, photograph, videotape, negative, or slide or any photographic reproduction that contains or incorporates in any manner any film, photograph, videotape, negative, or slide; or (B) any disk, diskette, or other physical medium that allows an image to be