Annmarie Adkins v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 108th District Court of Potter County
[…] Crim. App. 2007). In Colyandro, the court
reiterated that provisions of the Penal Code found other than under titles one, two and
three cannot be imported into or made part of an offense created by some other code or
statute. Id. at 874-75. There, the State attempted to prosecute Colyandro and others for
conspiracy to commit an offense defined in the Texas Election Code. We reject the
argument.
Here, the State indicted Adkins for engaging in organized criminal activities relating
to the possession and distribution of drugs. The specific offenses involved were found in
§71.02(a)(5) of the Texas Penal Code, not some other code. See TEX . PENAL CODE ANN .
§71.02 (Vernon Supp. 2007) (making criminal the act of unlawfully manufacturing,
delivering, dispensing, distributing or possessing a controlled substance with “the intent to
establish, maintain, or participate in a combination or in the profits of a combination or as
a member of a criminal street gang”). In other words, §71.02(a)(5) creates an offense in
and of itself; there is no need to leave the boundaries of the Penal Code to make the
offense complete. Nichols v. State, 653 S.W.2d 768, 774 (Tex. Crim. App. 1983) (so
holding).