Donald Ray Hicks v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 140th District Court of Lubbock County
[…] The home was wired for electricity and no one testified that it had been disconnected or was otherwise inoperative. Nor did anyone state that the gas or wa ter ha d be en d isconne cted . At best, it appeared that the gas to the heater had been turned off tem pora rily. That problem was rem edied by a plumb er, however, and it “really didn’t affect the hot water heater or anything else.” 2 Statu te defines a habitation “as a structure or vehicle that is adapted for the overnight accomm odation of persons . . . .” T EX . P EN . C ODE A N N . §30.01(a) (Vernon 2003). In turn, a building is “any enclosed structure intended for use or occupation as a habitation or for some purpose of trade, manufacture, ornam ent, or use.”