In the Interest of A. C., a child--Appeal from 121st District Court of Terry County
[…] Disagreeing with that contention, we remain convinced that our original decision was correct. Section 161.001(1)(Q) provides that a court may order the termination of parental rights if it finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent “knowingly engaged in criminal conduct that has resulted in the parent’s: (i) conviction of an offense; and (ii) confinement or imprisonment and inability to care for the child for not less than two years from the date of filing the petition.” At trial, appellant failed to produce any evidence that anyone would care for Ashley during his confinement. On appeal, appellant argued that the Department failed to prove inability to care for the child because it did not disprove that his mother or former fiancée could care for Ashley.