Robert Escalante and Tiffany Escalante v. L J F, Incorporated Appeal from County Court at Law No. 1 of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] On December 10, 2021, the trial court entered a final judgment pursuant to the agreement, ordering that LJF was entitled to possession of the property. The judgment stated that “[the Escalantes] have failed to comply with [the] agreement as See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 51.001(a) (“In a case tried in justice court in which the judgment or amount in controversy exceeds $250, exclusive of costs, or in which the appeal is expressly provided by law, a party to a final judgment may appeal to the county court.”). 1 2 they have failed and refused to either purchase the subject property or vacate it by December 1, 2021. Therefore, pursuant to [the] agreement, [LJF] is entitled to entry of this judgment.” The Escalantes appealed.