In re: The Commitment of James Lawrence Browning Appeal from 271st District Court of Wise County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The State responds that the trial court’s ruling was not an abuse of discretion but was guided by controlling law and the Sexually Violent Predator Act. 1. Standard of Review Appellate courts review a trial court’s evidentiary rulings for an abuse of discretion. Bay Area Healthcare Grp., Ltd. v. McShane, 239 S.W.3d 231, 234 (Tex. 2007). A trial court abuses its discretion if it acts without regard for guiding rules or principles. Owens–Corning Fiberglas Corp. v. Malone, 972 S.W.2d 35, 43 (Tex. 1998). 40 2. Application Section 841.001 of the Texas Health and Safety Code, entitled “Legislative Findings,” provides in pertinent part, “The legislature finds that a small but extremely dangerous group of sexually violent predators exists and that those predators have a behavioral abnormality that is not amenable to traditional mental illness treatment modalities and that makes the predators likely to engage in repeated predatory acts of sexual violence.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.001. Browning complains about the trial court’s prohibiting his expert from “explaining how the legislative findings informed her opinion.”