Lattrell Pejuan Teal v. The State of Texas Appeal from 396th District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Our Offices, at https://about.facebook.com/company-info/ (lasted visited June 10, 2022). 14 12 forth Code of Criminal Procedure Article 18.02, Subsections (10) and (13) as grounds for issuance. See generally Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.02(10), (13).15 In the affidavit, Investigator Groppi referenced his “extensive training in both Criminal and Narcotics Investigations” and stated that he knew from his 31 16 years’ Article 18.02(a)(10) provides that a search warrant may be issued to search for and seize “property or items, except the personal writings by the accused, constituting evidence of an offense or constituting evidence tending to show that a particular person committed an offense.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.02(a)(10). A search warrant may not be issued under Article 18.02(a)(10) unless the supporting affidavit also sets forth sufficient facts to establish probable cause that a specific offense has been committed, that the specifically described property or items that are to be searched for or seized constitute evidence of that offense or evidence that a particular person committed that offense, and that the property or items constituting evidence to be searched for or seized are located at or on the particular person, place, or thing to be searched. Id. art. 18.01(c). 15 Article 18.02(a)(13) provides that a search warrant may be issued to search for and seize “electronic customer data held in electronic storage, including the contents of and records and other information related to a wire communication or electronic communication held in electronic storage.” Id. art. 18.02(a)(13); see also id. arts. 18.02(b), 18A.001(10) (defining “electronic communication”), 18B.001(7)–(8) (defining “electronic customer data” and “electronic storage”).