In the Interest of M.M., D.L., J.L., N.L., and D.L., Children Appeal from 233rd District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Evidence that an affidavit of voluntary relinquishment was signed, notarized, witnessed, and executed in compliance with Family Code Section 161.103 is prima facie evidence of its validity. In re D.R.L.M., 84 S.W.3d 281, 296 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2002, pets. denied). Once the proponent of the affidavit has met that burden, 11 the burden then shifts to the affidavit’s opponent to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the affidavit was executed as a result of fraud, duress, or coercion. See id.; Vela, 17 S.W.3d at 757–58; see also Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.211(c). A direct attack on a judgment terminating parental rights based on an unrevoked affidavit of relinquishment “is limited to issues relating to fraud, duress, or coercion in the execution of the affidavit.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.211(c); see In re M.M., 538 S.W.3d 540, 541 (Tex. 2017); In re K.S.L., 538 S.W.3d 107, 110–12 (Tex. 2017). 2. Analysis Here, Father admits—and we agree—that his irrevocable relinquishment affidavit complied with Section 161.103’s requirements. See generally Tex. Fam.