Michael Maggret and Tiffany Maggret v. Ramsey's Rods and Restoration Appeal from 141st District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Galvan, No. 13-19-00110-CV, 2019 WL 5076516, at *7 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg Oct. 10, 2019, no pet.) (mem. op.) (same). And if Ramsey’s cannot prove mere negligence 12 for defamation purposes, it cannot clear the higher bar of malice concerning the same statements. Thus, its business disparagement claim must fall as well. For both its claims, Ramsey’s failed to carry its responsive burden under the TCPA, which requires dismissal. We sustain the Maggrets’ third issue. This renders it unnecessary to consider their remaining issues.4 III. CONCLUSION Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 27.009 mandates that if an action is dismissed under the TCPA, the trial court “shall award to the moving party court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees incurred in defending against the legal action.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.009(a)(1); Van Der Linden v. Khan, 535 S.W.3d 179, 203 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2017, pet. denied).