Bercat Management, LLC v. Joseph Murphy and Taylor Murphy Appeal from County Court at Law No. 3 of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Bercat appealed the justice court’s judgment to the county court at law, where the case was tried de novo to the bench.2 The Murphys proceeded pro se, and Bercat was represented by counsel. After trial, the court entered judgment in favor of the Murphys for $1,000, court costs, and interest. It concluded that the Murphys were the prevailing parties and, thus, denied Bercat’s request for attorney’s fees. No findings of fact or conclusions of law were requested or filed. This appeal followed. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 51.001 (“In a case tried in justice court in which the judgment or amount in controversy exceeds $250, exclusive of costs, or in which the appeal is expressly provided by law, a party to a final judgment may appeal to the county court.”). 2 4 III. DISCUSSION A. Sufficiency of the Evidence Bercat asserts that the evidence is legally and factually insufficient to support the trial court’s judgment awarding $1,000 of the security deposit to the Murphys.