City of Richland Hills, Texas v. Barbara Childress Appeal from 67th District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Tooke v. City of Mexia, 197 S.W.3d 325, 330–31 (Tex. 2006); Zachry Constr. Corp. v. Port of Hous. Auth., 449 S.W.3d 98, 105–06 (Tex. 2014); City of Colleyville v. Newman, No. 02-15-00017-CV, 2016 WL 1314470, at *1 (Tex. App.— Fort Worth Mar. 31, 2016, pet. denied) (mem. op.). In each of these cases, the plaintiff brought a breach-of-contract claim against a local government entity based upon the statutory waiver in Local Government Code Section 271.152, which The City provided retirement benefits to its employees through the Texas Municipal Retirement System. 9 21 “waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract,” subject to certain statutory conditions. Tex. Loc.