Bradley Dragoo v. City of Fort Worth, Texas Appeal from 236th District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. at 779. 9 track down whether the [c]ity was charged with maintaining the road and remediating the hazard” and “firmly establish[ed] the [c]ity’s knowledge connecting its alleged ownership and control of the road to the road conditions identified as contributing to” the deaths. Id. at 67. Further, the evidence of subsequent remediation, while inadmissible to prove liability, was admissible to prove ownership, control, and notice. Id. at 68. Notwithstanding “actual notice” of the TTCA claim itself, at issue in this case is another TTCA “actual notice” provision. Under Section 101.060(a)(3), the TTCA does not apply to (that is—governmental immunity is retained for) a claim arising from “the removal or destruction of a traffic or road sign, signal, or warning device by a third person unless the governmental unit fails to correct the removal or destruction within a reasonable time after actual notice.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.060(a)(3) (emphasis added); see In re Tex.