Annotate this Case
[…] Am. Multi-Cinema, Inc., 605 S.W.3d 35, 41 15 (Tex. 2020); Colo. Cnty., 510 S.W.3d at 444. Here, ETF does not argue that the relevant sections of the HSC are ambiguous. 2. Written Agreement As we previously discussed, Chapter 756, Subchapter H of the HSC restricts construction affecting pipeline easements and rights-of-way “unless there is a written agreement . . . to the contrary between the owner or operator of the affected pipeline facility and the person that places or causes a construction to be placed on the easement.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 756.122(a) (emphasis added). a. Between pipeline operator and constructing party ETF argues that the easement agreement cannot be considered a written agreement under this section because it was not between ETF “and the person that places or causes a construction to be placed on the easement or right-of-way of a pipeline facility”—Tindall Properties. Id. ETF avers that, at most, the easement agreement was between ETF and 660 North Freeway, not Tindall Properties. But the trial court declared that both Tindall Properties and 660 North Freeway had “rights, obligations, or interests” in the easement agreement.