Annotate this Case
[…] Id. § 756.122(a). Tindall asserted that the easement agreement was a written agreement to the contrary, taking its construction outside the purview of Subchapter H as a matter of law. Similarly, Tindall referred to Section 756.123, which prohibits construction “on, across, over, or under the easement or right-of-way” unless the operator of the pipeline facility is given notice of the construction and “the building, repair, replacement, or maintenance is conducted under an existing written agreement.” Id. § 756.123(3). Tindall argued that the easement agreement was an existing written agreement that placed the proposed construction outside Section 756.123’s construction prohibition.