Annotate this Case
[…] Tex. Nat. Res. Code Ann. § 91.019. In response to question 1, the jury found that Lessees or their contractors were negligent in their “construction, operation, or maintenance of electrical power lines serving a well site or other surface facility employed in operations incident to oil and gas development and production,” and that “negligence” killed Surface Owners’ cow 18 through electrocution.