Harry Holley, II v. The State of Texas Appeal from 16th District Court of Denton County (memorandum opinion)
[…] And then when he was literally brought here by law enforcement, had the nerve to get on this stand, this same seat that this brave little girl sat on, that same stand, and tell you he made it all up. [Emphasis added.] 13 D. Outcry Holley argues that the trial court abused its discretion by allowing two outcry witnesses to testify about the same incident. Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.072 provides an exception to the hearsay rule for testimony by outcry witnesses in cases involving sexual offenses against children under the age of 14, among others. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.072. The exception applies only to statements made to the “first person, 18 years of age or older, other than the defendant, to whom the child . . . made a statement about the offense” if certain other statutory requirements are met. Id.