Edgar Flores-Garnica v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Criminal Court No. 5 of Denton County (opinion)
[…] Vernon v. State, 841 S.W.2d 407, 409 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992) (“Words not specially defined by the Legislature are to be understood as ordinary usage allows, and jurors may thus freely read statutory language to have any meaning which is acceptable in common parlance.”); see Green v. State, 476 S.W.3d 440, 447 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015). B. Substantive Law “A person commits [DWI] if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.04(a). “Motor vehicle,” as used in Penal Code Section 49.04, “has the meaning assigned by Section 32.34(a).” Id. § 49.01(3). Thus, for our purposes, a motor vehicle is “a device in, on, or by which a person or property is or may be transported or drawn on a highway, except a device used exclusively on stationary rails or tracks.” Id. § 32.34(a). “Highway” is not defined in the Penal Code. Hardy v. State, 281 S.W.3d 414, 421 n.14 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). 6 “In common usage, ‘highway’ is an area that has been modified so that it may be used for vehicular travel.” Id. at 423. However, a parking lot is not a highway.