Violet Lashun Giddings v. The State of Texas Appeal from 371st District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Thus, Appellant’s argument that the trial court made no “stipulation to any evidence as required under 1.15” is belied by the clerk’s 6 record, which includes Appellant’s consent and the trial court’s approval “in open court” of “oral and written stipulations of evidence” pursuant to Article 1.15. Article 1.15 states that evidence may be stipulated if the defendant “consents in writing, in open court, to waive the appearance, confrontation and cross-examination of witnesses, and further consents . . . to an oral stipulation of the evidence and testimony.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc.