Russell Briar Scott Fory v. The State of Texas Appeal from 43rd District Court of Parker County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The State concedes that the assessed sentence is illegal, and we agree. If a person must register as a sex offender, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 62.101 tells the person when that duty ends. Id. art. 62.101(c). If the person has a reportable adjudication for a sexually violent offense or one of the other Article 62.101(a) offenses, the person must register for the rest of his or her life, unless the adjudication is for delinquent conduct. Id. art. 62.101(a). In the latter situation, the duty to register ends “on the 10th anniversary of the date on which the disposition is made or the person completes the terms of the disposition, whichever date is later.” Id. art. 62.101(c)(1). A person who must comply with Chapter 62’s requirements but does not do so commits an offense under Article 62.102(a). Id. art. 62.102(a). The offense’s classification is based on when the person’s registration obligation expires. Id. art. 62.102(b).