Argonaut Great Central Insurance Company v. MLLCA, Inc. Appeal from 271st District Court of Wise County (memorandum opinion)
[…] they do not have or that a person has a sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection which the person does not; or 5. Representing that services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of another; or 6. Disparaging the services or business of another by false or misleading representation of facts; or 7. Advertising services with intent not to sell them as advertised; or 8. Misrepresenting the authority of a salesman, representative or agent to negotiate the final terms of a consumer transaction. 25 First, Section 17.46(b)(24) provides that “failing to disclose information concerning goods or services which was known at the time of the transaction” may be a false, misleading, or deceptive act “if such failure to disclose such information was intended to induce the consumer into a transaction into which the consumer would not have entered had the information been disclosed.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.46(b)(24); Satterfield v. Vess, No. 2-04-287-CV, 2005 WL 1838978, at *4 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Aug. 4, 2005, no pet.) (mem. op.).