Annotate this Case
[…] The same would be true if the board had determined that Boyle and Williams were wrong—that STRs are a permitted use under the Zoning Ordinance—because the STR Ordinance expressly banning STRs would still be in place.26 Accordingly, we overrule the City’s first issue. As noted, the board of adjustment’s authority includes the power to “hear and decide an appeal that alleges error in an order, requirement, decision, or determination made by an administrative official in the enforcement of” a zoning ordinance. Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 211.009(a)(1). In exercising that authority, the adjustment board “may reverse or affirm, in whole or in part, or modify the administrative official’s order, requirement, decision, or determination from which an appeal is taken and make the correct order, requirement, decision, or determination, and for that purpose the board has the same authority as the administrative official.” Id. § 211.009(b).