Annotate this Case
[…] Construing the Homeowners’ pleadings liberally, as we must, we conclude that they are claiming a settled right under both the Zoning Ordinance and Texas common law. As we will explain, courts have essentially scrapped the “impossible” task of “defin[ing] a vested right” in the retroactivity context, Robinson v. Crown Cork & Seal Co., 335 S.W.3d 126, 142 (Tex. 2010), and look instead to whether a right is “settled,” Zaatari, 615 S.W.3d at 190. 32 41 Article I, Section 16 of the Texas Constitution prohibits the creation of retroactive laws. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 16 (“No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made.”). “A retroactive law is one that extends to matters that occurred in the past.” Tenet Hosps. Ltd. v. Rivera, 445 S.W.3d 698, 707 (Tex. 2014); see Subaru of Am., Inc. v.