Kevin Wayne Powell v. The State of Texas Appeal from 213th District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 371.157; see also id. § 371.170 (“A pledgor is not obligated to redeem pledged goods or to make a payment on a pawn transaction.”); 7 Tex. Admin. Code A pawnbroker must require government-issued photo identification from a pledgor if the transaction is a pawn transaction or from a seller if the transaction is a purchase of goods by the pawnbroker. Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 371.174(a)–(b); 7 Tex. Admin. Code § 85.405(a)(6)(A).