Xavier Medrano v. The State of Texas Appeal from 371st District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We therefore sustain the portion of Medrano’s second point relating to the $15 “Due to CSCD” fees, and we modify the judgment and the order to withdraw funds to subtract $15 from the amount assessed as reparations. 6 IV. MEDRANO’S COMPLAINT REGARDING THE TIME PAYMENT FEE In his third point, Medrano argues that the $25 time payment fee assessed against him as a court cost is facially unconstitutional. The authority for assessing the time payment fee is contained in Section 133.103 of the Local Government Code.1 Section 133.103(a)(2) provides that a person convicted of a felony must pay a fee of $25 if he “pays any part of a fine, court costs, or restitution on or after the 31st day after the date on which a judgment is entered assessing the fine, court costs, or restitution.” As we have recently observed, “[u]nder the language of this provision, the $25 late-payment fee can be assessed only if the convicted party pays any part of the fines, court costs, or restitution assessed against him more than thirty days after the trial court entered the judgment.” Tinajero v.