Jeffrey Jacinto v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Criminal Court No. 10 of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion by visiting justice dauphinot)
[…] State, 840 S.W.2d 415, 423 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992); see also Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S. Ct. 2781, 2789 (1979). 2 Murray v. State, 457 S.W.3d 446, 448 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015); see also Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319, 99 S. Ct. at 2789. 3 Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.04; Dobbs v. State, 434 S.W.3d 166, 170 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014). 4 See Montgomery v. State, 369 S.W.3d 188, 192 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012). 5 Murray, 457 S.W.3d at 448. 6 Id. at 448–49. 7 5 Texas Penal Code section 49.04(a) provides, “A person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place.”8 The legislature has not defined the term “operate” in the context of the DWI statute. The law is, however, well-established.