John Tufts v. The State of Texas Appeal from 211th District Court of Denton County (memorandum opinion)
[…] He also testified that he never saw much blood. But a jury was free to disbelieve his testimony that he never saw much blood (especially given that the jury saw photographs of the bloody doll). And the jury was free to believe the testimony of the witnesses who said that they told Tufts to take Madison for medical care and that the type of injury Madison had sustained would have produced a lot of blood. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.04 (“The jury, in all cases, is the exclusive judge of the facts proved, and of the weight to be given to the testimony . . . .”). In fact, Coffman said that Madison would have been bleeding so profusely that blood would have been “running down [her] legs,” and Madison would have been bleeding the entire time Tufts was with her in the bathroom.