Thomas Wayne Evans v. Sandra Lynn Evans Appeal from 89th District Court of Wichita County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Tex. Fam. 9 Code. Ann. § 8.054(a)(1); Green, 221 S.W.3d at 647; Elabd, 589 S.W.3d at 283. But under section 8.054(b), if the spouse seeking maintenance is unable to support herself through appropriate employment because of an incapacitating physical or mental disability, the trial court may order spousal maintenance for an indefinite period of time as long as the disability continues. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 8.054(b); Green, 221 S.W.3d at 647; Elabd, 589 S.W.3d at 283. Additionally, Section 8.056 provides that the obligation to pay future maintenance terminates on the death of either party, the remarriage of the obligee, or if, after a hearing, the trial court determines that the obligee “cohabits with another person with whom the obligee has a dating or romantic relationship in a permanent place of abode on a continuing basis.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 8.056; Green, 221 S.W.3d at 647; Elabd, 589 S.W.3d at 283. We review a trial court’s award of spousal maintenance for an abuse of discretion.