Dreden Lamont Dumas v. The State of Texas Appeal from 213th District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Murray, 457 S.W.3d at 448–49. 5 The indictment charged Appellant with committing murder under two alternate theories. It charged that Appellant “intentionally or knowingly cause[d Joshua Conley’s] death . . . by shooting him with a deadly weapon, to wit: a firearm.” See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.02(b)(1). Alternately, it charged that Appellant “intentionally or knowingly, with the intent to cause serious bodily injury to Joshua Conley, commit[ted] an act clearly dangerous to human life, namely, shooting him with a deadly weapon, to wit: a firearm, which caused [Conley’s] death.” See id. § 19.02(b)(2). The trial court charged the jury on self-defense. Penal Code Section 9.31 provides the conditions under which force (not deadly force) in self-defense is permissible. Id. § 9.31. As applicable here, “a person is justified in using force against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect the actor against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force.” Id. § 9.31(a).