Howard Wayne Baker v. The State of Texas Appeal from 396th District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] The charge also instructed the jury to find Baker guilty of engaging in organized criminal activity if it found beyond a reasonable doubt that he committed the underlying offenses, either alone or as a party. Although the law of parties applies to the offense of engaging in organized criminal activity, “the elements of engaging in organized criminal activity render the State’s reliance on the doctrine unnecessary. . . . [A]cts that suffice for party liability—those that encourage, solicit, direct, aid, or attempt to aid the commission of the underlying offense—would also satisfy” Section 71.02’s overtact element. Otto v. State, 95 S.W.3d 282, 284 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). Section 71.02 of the Texas Penal Code provides that a person engages in organized criminal activity “if, with the intent to establish, maintain, or participate in a combination or in the profits of a combination or as a member of a criminal street gang, the person commits or conspires to commit” a specified predicate offense, here murder and aggravated assault. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 71.02(a)(1).