Shannon Charles Scott v. The State of Texas Appeal from 415th District Court of Parker County (memorandum opinion)
[…] State, 474 S.W.3d 785, 795 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, no pet.) (holding trial court erred in ordering reimbursement of court-appointed attorney’s fees where “the record contain[ed] no evidence of appellant’s ability to pay for legal representation”). II. THE TIME PAYMENT FEE In his second point, Scott argues that the $25 time payment fee assessed against him as a court cost is facially unconstitutional. The authority for assessing the time payment fee is contained in Section 133.103 of the Local Government Code. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 133.103. Section 133.103(a)(2) provides that a person convicted of a felony must pay a fee of $25 if he “pays any part of a fine, court costs, or restitution on or after the 31st day after the date on which a judgment is entered assessing the fine, court costs, or restitution.” Id. § 133.103(a)(2).