In the Matter of N.S. Appeal from County Court at Law No. 1 of Wichita County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In closing arguments, N.S.’s attorney stated that for an order for the administration of medication under health and safety code section 574.106, the State was required to show that N.S. presented a danger to herself or to others in the inpatient mental-health facility or that she had remained confined in a correctional facility for seventy-two hours and presented a danger there, but it had failed to do so. In response, the State’s attorney argued that section 574.106 “give[s] an either/or option”; the trial court may also issue an order under the section if the patient “lacks the capacity to make a decision regarding the administration of the proposed medication and . . . the treatment with the proposed medication is in the best interest of the patient.” 5 The trial court signed a “Notification of Court’s Determination—Forensic” stating that it had determined that N.S. did not have the capacity to make a proper determination regarding the administration of the proposed medications and that treatment with antipsychotics, mood stabilizers, and