Oscar Tinajero v. The State of Texas Appeal from 355th District Court of Hood County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Penson v. Ohio, 488 U.S. 75, 82–83, 109 S. Ct. 346, 351 (1988). 3 We have carefully reviewed counsel’s brief, Tinajero’s pro se response, and the record in this case. In that review, we discovered that some costs imposed are not supported by the record. First, the trial court included a $25 “Time Payment Fee” as part of the $579 in total court costs it assessed against Tinajero in its judgment of conviction for the fraudulent-use-or-possession charge. As we recently observed, Section 133.103 of the Local Government Code provides that a person convicted of a felony shall pay a fee of $25 if he “pays any part of a fine, court costs, or restitution on or after the 31st day after the date on which a judgment is entered assessing the fine, court costs, or restitution.” See Prescott v. State, No. 02-17-00158-CR, 2019 WL 2635559, at *5 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth June 27, 2019, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (citing Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 133.103(a)).