Kody Austin Lott v. The State of Texas Appeal from 30th District Court of Wichita County (memorandum opinion)
[…] As he did in the trial court, Lott focuses specifically on Article 46C.101, which provides in relevant part that when a defendant files a notice of intention to raise the insanity defense, “the court may, on its own motion or motion by the defendant, the defendant’s counsel, or the attorney representing the state, appoint one or more disinterested experts to . . . examine the defendant with regard to the insanity defense.” art. 46C.101(a)(1). Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. Lott contends that this provision constrains a trial court’s discretion by permitting appointment only of a disinterested expert.