$2,424.21 in U.S. Currency and 2013 Volkswagen Passat v. The State of Texas Appeal from Criminal District Court No. 4 of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Taplin filed a motion for continuance with the Court on August 16th and August 22nd. [THE COURT]: Okay. [STATE’S ATTORNEY]: Mr. Taplin, it’s your motion. [TAPLIN]: I had wrote the Court update, and they had told me they weren’t going to bring me to court. And so that’s why I filed the motion. [THE COURT]: Okay. A judge may refer to a magistrate any criminal case or matter relating to a criminal case for proceedings involving “an asset forfeiture hearing as provided by Chapter 59, Code of Criminal Procedure.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 54.656(a)(8). In addition, “[a] judge may refer to a magistrate a civil case arising out of Chapter 59, Code of Criminal Procedure, for any purpose authorized by that chapter, including . . . presiding over a case on the merits if a party has not requested a jury trial.” Id. § 54.656(b). 3 3 [TAPLIN]: I wasn’t in the court proceeding with the court records to come to court. [THE COURT]: Okay. But you’re here now, so what are you wanting to do?