In the Interest of J.B., A Child Appeal from 235th District Court of Cooke County (memorandum opinion)
[…] At the time these proceedings took place, D.L.M. was incarcerated and serving a ten-year sentence for unlawful possession of a firearm by a felon. The jury here found and the judgment reflects that D.L.M.’s parental rights were terminated based on three grounds plus the requisite best-interest finding: • D.L.M. had “engaged in conduct or knowingly placed [J.B.] with persons who [had] engaged in conduct [that] endanger[ed] [J.B.’s] physical or emotional well-being . . . ,” see Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.001(b)(1)(E); • D.L.M. had “constructively abandoned [J.B.] who ha[d] been in the permanent or temporary managing conservatorship of the Department of Family and Protective Services for not less than six months,” and that “(i) the department ha[d] made reasonable efforts to return [J.B.] to [D.L.M.]; (ii) [D.L.M.] ha[d] not regularly visited or maintained significant contact with [J.B.]; and (iii) [D.L.M.] ha[d] demonstrated an inability to provide [J.B.] with a safe environment,” see id. § 161.001(b)(1)(N); and • D.L.M. had “knowingly engaged in criminal conduct that ha[d] resulted in” his “(i) conviction of an offense; and (ii) confinement or imprisonment and inability to care for [J.B.] for not less than two years from the date of filing the petition.” See id. § 161.001(b)(1)(Q). • The jury also found “that termination [was] in [J.B.’s] best interest . . . .” See id. § 161.001(b)(2).