North American Tubular Services, LLC v. BOPCO, L.P. Appeal from 96th District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Restatement (Second) of Conflict of Laws §§ 6, 188 (incorporating section 6). 17 We need not answer the other two inquiries posed by the Restatement and articulated in DeSantis: whether Texas has a materially greater interest than New Mexico in deciding the enforceability of the indemnity provision, and whether the application of Texas law would contravene a fundamental policy of New Mexico law. See 793 S.W.2d at 678; Gator Apple, 442 S.W.3d at 533; see also Tex. R. App. P. 47.1. 22 section 8 of the MWSA. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 127.003(a)(1), (2)(A). But section 127.005—the safe harbor—allows such indemnity “if the parties agree in writing that the indemnity obligation will be supported by liability insurance coverage to be furnished by the indemnitor.” Id. § 127.005(a); see also id. § 127.005(b); Expro Americas, LLC v. Sanguine Gas Expl., LLC, 351 S.W.3d 915, 929 (Tex.