Deric Knight v. The State of Texas Appeal from 16th District Court of Denton County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We overrule Knight’s sole issue.3 3 We note that the judgment states that Knight was convicted of “aggravated assault family violence” but that both Knight and the State refer to his conviction as “aggravated assault.” Because neither the indictment nor the jury charge contain language that Carrie was a member of Knight’s family or household and because the judgment reflects a conviction for a second-degree felony, we modify the judgment to delete the phrase “family violence.” See Tex. R. App. P. 43.2(b); Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.02(b)(1) (stating that aggravated assault is a second-degree felony, “except that the offense is a felony of the first degree if: the actor uses a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault and causes serious bodily injury to a person whose relationship to or association with the defendant is described by Section 71.0021(b), 71.003, or 71.005” of the family code); cf. Morrison v. State, 480 S.W.3d 647, 667 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2015, no pet.)