Steven Maslyk v. The State of Texas Appeal from Criminal District Court No. 3 of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Under section 11(a), revoking Maslyk’s community supervision was never in play; his probation was never in jeopardy—it merely continued with additional conditions. Amendments under section 22(a) are different. In conjunction with a hearing on a petition to proceed to an adjudication, the trial court may, after a hearing, return the defendant to community supervision and modify his probation conditions rather than revoke the defendant’s probation, adjudicate him guilty, and send him to prison. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 22(a) (“If after a hearing under Section 21 of this article a judge continues or modifies community supervision after determining that the defendant violated a condition of community supervision, the judge may impose any other conditions the judge determines are appropriate . . . .”). Under section 22(a), revoking a defendant’s probation or returning a defendant to community supervision, with or without any modifications, is directly in play. See id. Procedurally, Rogers falls under section 22(a).