Eddie Offiong Ette v. The State of Texas Appeal from 297th District Court of Tarrant County (dissenting opinion)
[…] Discussion Although Ette’s sentencing conflicted with both the verdict and the judgment, nothing about the trial court’s oral pronouncement of sentence was ambiguous in and of itself. Each of these three components—verdict, judgment, and sentencing—plays a distinct legal role; none is to be ignored or given short shrift. The verdict: Under article 37.01 of the code of criminal procedure, a “verdict” is “a written declaration by a jury of its decision of the issue submitted to it.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.01 (West 2006). We have that here: the 5 jury assessed Ette’s punishment at ten years’ confinement, sentence suspended, and a $10,000 fine, not suspended. Article 37.04 requires a verdict to be “read aloud by the judge,” and if it is “in proper form and no juror dissents therefrom, and neither party requests a poll of the jury, the verdict shall be entered upon the minutes of the court.” Id. art. 37.04 (West 2006). The trial court here complied with article 37.04 by reading the jury’s verdict aloud.