In the Matter of P.W. Appeal from Probate Court of Denton County (memorandum opinion by chief justice livingston)
[…] The social assessment lists his weaknesses as “No Insight, Poor Financial/Work Pattern, Poor Interpersonal/Coping Skills, Severe Degree of Dysfunction, [and] Strong Negative Symptom Pattern.” Even viewing all of this evidence in the light most favorable to the trial court’s commitment decision, we cannot conclude that the court could have reasonably formed a firm belief or conviction of the requirements for commitment under section 574.034. Specifically, we cannot conclude that the State presented clear and convincing evidence of (1) a “recent overt act or a continuing pattern of behavior that tends to confirm” appellant’s “distress and the deterioration of [his] ability to function” or (2) appellant’s inability to function independently, as exhibited by a failure to “provide for [his] basic needs, including food, clothing, health, or safety.” Tex.