In re G.P. and D.P. Appeal from 431st District Court of Denton County (opinion by chief justice livingston)
[…] (b-1) A person who files a motion for authorized by Subsection (b)(1) shall execute motion an affidavit on the person’s personal person’s belief based on representations made 4 a temporary order and attach to the knowledge or the to the person by a Section 156.001 of the family code, titled “Orders Subject to Modification,” states, “A court with continuing, exclusive jurisdiction may modify an order that provides for the conservatorship, support, or possession of and access to a child.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.001 (West 2014). 7 person with personal knowledge that contains facts that support the allegation that the child’s present circumstances would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development.