Dondre Johnson v. The State of Texas Appeal from Criminal District Court No. 1 of Tarrant County (dissenting opinion by chief justice livingston)
[…] See Grogen v. State, 745 S.W.2d 450, 450 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1988, no pet.) (“The Court of Criminal Appeals has repeatedly held that there is no variance between an indictment that alleges theft of ‘money’ and proof at trial that establishes theft of a ‘check.’”); see also Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 7.23(a) (West 2011) (“An individual is criminally responsible for conduct that he performs in the name of or in behalf of a corporation or association to the same extent as if the conduct were performed in his own name or behalf.”); Freeman v. State, No. 01-13-00343-CR, 2014 WL 2626728, at *3 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] June 12, 2014, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (applying section 7.23(a) in a theft case); Aguirre v. State, Nos. 04-98-00718-CR, 04-98-00719-CR, 1999 WL 417943, at 5 *4 (Tex.