The State of Texas v. Cameron William Varley Appeal from County Criminal Court No. 7 of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Munsey, 424 S.W.3d at 771. The reasonableness of the officer’s suspicion is gleaned only from information known to the officer at the time of the detention. See Crain v. State, 315 S.W.3d 45, 52–53 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). The standard is purely objective and does not take into account the officer’s subjective intent. Ford, 158 S.W.3d at 492. 7 V. Discussion A. Section 547.323 Requires Two Brake Lights with One Mounted on the Rear of the Vehicle Section 547.323 provides: (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, or pole trailer shall be equipped with at least two stoplamps.2 (b) A passenger car manufactured or assembled before the model year 1960 shall be equipped with at least one stoplamp. (c) A stoplamp shall be mounted on the rear of the vehicle. (d) A stoplamp shall emit a red or amber light, or a color between red and amber, that is: (1) visible in normal sunlight at a distance of at least 300 feet from the rear of the vehicle; and (2) displayed when the vehicle service brake is applied. (e) If vehicles are traveling in combination, only the stoplamps on the rearmost vehicle are required to emit a light for the distance specified in Subsection (d). (f) A stoplamp may be included as a part of another rear lamp. Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 547.323. “‘The cardinal rule of statutory construction is to implement the will of the Legislature.’” Schwintz v. State, 413 S.W.3d 192, 193 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2013, pet. ref’d) (quoting Baird v. State, 398 S.W.3d 220, 228 (Tex. Crim.