Matthew James Leachman v. William Stephens and Karri L. Hansford Appeal from 78th District Court of Wichita County (memorandum opinion )
[…] See id. § 14.006(c)(1). Because the trial court did not order Appellant to pay costs until the case was over, we do not have to decide precisely how the process works, and in the context of this case where no one challenged Appellant’s indigence until after the case was over, we agree with Appellant that in his case he was not required to file updates regarding his status as an indigent. 6. Remedies under Chapter 14 Chapter 14 provides the court may dismiss a claim under specified circumstances. Id. § 14.003(a). We note three circumstances. a. The Inmate Lies in His Affidavit One circumstance is when “the inmate filed an affidavit or unsworn declaration required by this chapter that the inmate knew was false.” Id. § 14.003(a)(3). This appears to cover the situation where the information in the affidavit was knowingly false when the inmate filed it. Dismissal could be seen 29 as a form of sanction.