Juan Nepomuceno Rodriguez v. The State of Texas Appeal from Criminal District Court No. 1 of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] State, 915 S.W.2d 160, 161 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1996, no pet.). We informed Rodriguez that the appeal would be dismissed unless he or any party desiring to continue the appeal filed a response showing grounds to continue the appeal. Rodriguez’s appellate counsel filed a response stating that her “diligent investigation regarding [grounds for appellate jurisdiction] has revealed that there are no orders entered by the trial court which are eligible for interlocutory appeal” and that in her “professional opinion, there are no grounds at this time to support a direct appeal in this matter.” Article 46B.011 provides that a defendant may not “make an interlocutory appeal relating to a determination or ruling under Article 46B.005.” Tex. Code 2 Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.011 (West 2006). The order Rodriguez is attempting to appeal relates to a determination or ruling under article 46B.005 and, thus, is not subject to immediate appeal. See id.; see also Queen v. State, 212 S.W.3d 619, 622 (Tex. App.—Austin 2006, no pet.)