In the Interest of J.F., A Child Appeal from 233rd District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion )
[…] See id. § 153.256 (West 2014) (stating that in ordering terms of possession other than a standard possession order, the court shall be guided by the age, developmental status, circumstances, needs, and best interest of the child; the circumstances of the managing conservator and of the parent named 7 as a possessory conservator; and any other relevant factor). Mother filed her request for findings of fact and conclusions of law pursuant to rules 296 and 297 of the rules of civil procedure, not pursuant to section 153.258 of the family code. See id. § 153.258 (West 2014) (“[I]n all cases in which possession of a child by a parent is contested and the possession of the child varies from the standard possession order, on written request made or filed with the court not later than 10 days after the date of the hearing or on oral request made in open court during the hearing, the court shall state in the order the specific reasons for the variance from the standard order.”). Mother’s request for additional and amended findings of fact and conclusions of law likewise does not request findings pursuant to section 153.258. See id. (stating that the request must be made “[w]ithout regard to Rules 296 through 299, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure”).