In the Interest of J.F., A Child Appeal from 233rd District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion )
[…] See id. § 154.130(a) (West 2014). Mother does not argue that the amount of child support varies from the guidelines, and as discussed above, Ince testified that her calculations of Father’s child support, which were used in the trial court’s child support order, were based on the guidelines. Mother also did not make an oral request during the hearing. And Mother’s request for findings 10 of fact and conclusions of law and her request for additional and amended findings of fact and conclusions of law were made pursuant to rules 296 and 297 of the rules of civil procedure, not pursuant to section 154.130(a) of the family code. See id. (stating that the request must be made “[w]ithout regard to Rules 296 through 299, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure”). The trial court therefore was not required to enter findings and conclusions under section 154.130 of the family code, and we infer that the trial court made all the necessary findings to support its judgment. See Pickens, 2014 WL 806358, at *2. b.